Matchday

Brasileiro Serie A 2026 · 23 Aug 2026

Vitória 0–2 Bahia

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jul 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.2 – 1.1
Actual xG
0.5 – 4.0
Goals
0 – 2

Footybot saw it as open: Vitória 39%, the draw 28%, Bahia 33%.

Bahia won and made the better chances: 4.0 xG to 0.5.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: David Duarte, 69.1 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Alejo Véliz +18.2, David Duarte +16.6, Tomás Pochettino +15.2.

Well below it: Emmanuel Martínez −12.7, Renê Sousa −12.6, Román Gómez −9.8.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Vitória

16 Aug 2026W 1–0v Botafogo Brasileirão Série A
9 Aug 2026L 0–2at Flamengo Brasileirão Série A
6 Aug 2026W 4–0v Athletico Copa do Brasil
4 Aug 2026L 0–2at Athletico Copa do Brasil
30 Jul 2026L 0–4v Palmeiras Brasileirão Série A

Bahia

16 Aug 2026D 3–3at Chapecoense Brasileirão Série A
9 Aug 2026D 0–0v Vasco da Gama Brasileirão Série A
30 Jul 2026D 0–0at Fluminense Brasileirão Série A
26 Jul 2026D 1–1v Corinthians Brasileirão Série A
21 Jul 2026D 1–1at Atlético Mineiro Brasileirão Série A

Head to head

11 Mar 2026Bahia 1–1 Vitória Brasileirão Série A
17 Oct 2025Vitória 2–1 Bahia Brasileirão Série A

Vitória

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Tomás Pochettino Midfielder45000.0562.6+15.2
Lucas Arcanjo Goalkeeper9000–52.8+0.2
Zé Vitor Midfielder90000.0650.9−3.7
Walace Midfielder45000.0249.1−2.2
Cacá Defender90000.0248.5+4.6
Diego Tarzia Midfielder4500–47.7−0.1
Mateusinho Defender1300–47.1–
Marinho Forward27000.0346.1–
Luan Cândido Defender9000–44.8−3.9
Emanuel Brítez Defender7700–43.0−5.7
Matheuzinho Midfielder70000.0341.2−9.4
Erick Midfielder6300–40.9−6.4
Ramon Defender90000.0238.9−4.7
Renato Kayzer Forward2000–38.2–
Renê Sousa Forward90000.2337.7−12.6
Emmanuel Martínez Midfielder4500–35.8−12.7

Bahia

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Jean Lucas Midfielder19100.75100.0–
Michel Araújo Midfielder8010.13100.0–
Everaldo Forward100–100.0–
David Duarte Defender90000.0269.1+16.6
Rodrigo Nestor Midfielder82000.1564.9+8.1
Luciano Juba Defender90000.1063.1+5.6
Alejo Véliz Forward89101.4962.7+18.2
Erick Midfielder71000.5156.6+6.3
Erick Pulga Forward82010.1956.4+12.5
Cristian Olivera Forward90000.5655.3+3.5
Nicolás Acevedo Midfielder90000.0454.9+3.0
Ronaldo Goalkeeper9000–51.8+1.0
Román Gómez Defender90000.0944.7−9.8
Santiago Ramos Mingo Defender90000.0144.0−4.3
Ruan Pablo Midfielder8000.0239.0–