Matchday

UEFA Champions League 25/26 · 22 Oct 2025

Eintracht Frankfurt 1–5 Liverpool FC

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 1.9
Actual xG
0.3 – 3.2
Goals
1 – 5

Footybot made Liverpool FC favourites at 46%.

Liverpool FC won and made the better chances: 3.2 xG to 0.3.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Dominik Szoboszlai, 93.1 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Dominik Szoboszlai +27.7, Cody Gakpo +17.4.

Well below it: Jean-Mattéo Bahoya −21.0, Ansgar Knauff −18.9, Ritsu Doan −11.2.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Eintracht Frankfurt

19 Oct 2025D 2–2at SC Freiburg Bundesliga
4 Oct 2025L 0–3v FC Bayern München Bundesliga
30 Sep 2025L 1–5at Atlético Madrid Champions League
27 Sep 2025W 6–4at Borussia M'gladbach Bundesliga
21 Sep 2025L 3–4v 1. FC Union Berlin Bundesliga

Liverpool FC

19 Oct 2025L 1–2v Manchester United Premier League
4 Oct 2025L 1–2at Chelsea Premier League
30 Sep 2025L 0–1at Galatasaray Champions League
27 Sep 2025L 1–2at Crystal Palace Premier League
20 Sep 2025W 2–1v Everton Premier League

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Eintracht Frankfurt

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Rasmus Kristensen Defender59100.0457.1−1.8
Ellyes Skhiri Midfielder1400–56.1–
Aurèle Amenda Defender9000–54.1–
Nnamdi Collins Defender3100–51.3–
Can Uzun Midfielder2600–51.0–
Mario Götze Midfielder6501–48.3–
Robin Koch Defender9000–47.3−11.1
Nathaniel Brown Defender9000–47.2−4.2
Michael Zetterer Goalkeeper9000–44.5−8.2
Ritsu Doan Midfielder6400–44.3−11.2
Arthur Theate Defender90000.0143.2−5.1
Farès Chaïbi Midfielder25000.0843.1–
Jean-Mattéo Bahoya Forward59000.1943.0−21.0
Hugo Larsson Midfielder9000–42.7−0.3
Ansgar Knauff Forward7600–40.2−18.9
Jonathan Burkardt Forward3100–37.8–

Liverpool FC

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Dominik Szoboszlai Midfielder90110.1593.1+27.7
Cody Gakpo Midfielder74110.2787.8+17.4
Ibrahima Konaté Defender75100.1870.1+4.0
Virgil van Dijk Defender90100.2668.8+6.5
Florian Wirtz Midfielder90020.0566.4+0.8
Hugo Ekitiké Forward74100.7465.4+5.1
Curtis Jones Midfielder9000–57.9+0.9
Federico Chiesa Forward45000.3057.8–
Andy Robertson Defender9001–55.9−6.8
Alexis Mac Allister Midfielder1600–54.8–
Alexander Isak Forward45000.5952.1+2.2
Conor Bradley Defender71000.2549.2−9.4
Joe Gomez Defender1500–48.7–
Mohamed Salah Midfielder16000.4248.6–
Giorgi Mamardashvili Goalkeeper9000–41.6−0.2
Jeremie Frimpong Defender1900–34.3–