Matchday

Premier League 26/27 · 20 Sep 2026

Fulham 1–1 Manchester United

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 1.2
Actual xG
1.6 – 1.6
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made Fulham favourites at 45%.

A draw the chances agree with: 1.6 xG to 1.6.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Alex Iwobi, 75.5 in 71′.

Well above their usual level: Alex Iwobi +18.5, Matheus Cunha +16.1, Marcus Rashford +15.2.

Well below it: Oscar Bobb −11.6, Timothy Castagne −8.9.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Fulham

15 Sep 2026W 3–2at West Ham United EFL Cup
12 Sep 2026D 0–0at Liverpool FC Premier League
5 Sep 2026L 2–3v Crystal Palace Premier League
30 Aug 2026L 0–1at Sunderland Premier League
27 Aug 2026W 3–0v AFC Wimbledon EFL Cup

Manchester United

16 Sep 2026L 2–3v Brighton & Hove Albion EFL Cup
13 Sep 2026L 0–1v Manchester City Premier League
10 Sep 2026W 4–0v Sabah FK Champions League
6 Sep 2026D 2–2at Everton Premier League
30 Aug 2026W 5–2v Ipswich Town Premier League

Head to head

1 Feb 2026Manchester United 3–2 Fulham Premier League
24 Aug 2025Fulham 1–1 Manchester United Premier League

Fulham

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Joachim Andersen Defender1000–93.7–
Alex Iwobi Midfielder71000.2275.5+18.5
Antonee Robinson Defender9000–65.9+8.4
Shea Charles Midfielder9000–62.5+15.0
David Affengruber Defender9000–57.8+1.9
Rodrigo Muniz Forward1000–56.8–
César Palacios Midfielder1900–56.4–
Calvin Bassey Defender90000.0456.3+5.9
Gonzalo García Forward80000.6453.1+1.5
Kevin Midfielder19000.0451.8–
Josh King Midfielder80000.3849.0−3.6
Bernd Leno Goalkeeper9000–48.7−1.0
Sander Berge Midfielder77000.0548.1−6.4
Timothy Castagne Defender9000–47.5−8.9
Hugo Larsson Midfielder1300–47.2–
Oscar Bobb Midfielder71000.2245.3−11.6

Manchester United

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Patrick Dorgu Midfielder10010.13100.0–
Marcus Rashford Forward77000.3970.8+15.2
Bryan Mbeumo Forward90000.2767.6+10.8
Matheus Cunha Forward90100.0567.5+16.1
Bruno Fernandes Midfielder90000.2866.6+5.2
Youri Tielemans Midfielder90000.0966.3+9.5
Kobbie Mainoo Midfielder80000.0664.9+5.4
Senne Lammens Goalkeeper9000–63.1+14.0
Diogo Dalot Defender90000.0663.1+14.3
Harry Maguire Defender90000.0560.7+6.0
Mason Mount Midfielder10000.0958.8–
Joshua Zirkzee Forward1300–56.6–
Lisandro Martínez Defender90000.1256.3+1.3
Luke Shaw Defender84000.0147.2−6.8