Matchday

Premier League 26/27 · 18 Oct 2026

Bournemouth 2–0 Sunderland

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.9 – 1.0
Actual xG
4.4 – 0.1
Goals
2 – 0

Footybot made Bournemouth favourites at 58%.

Bournemouth won and made the better chances: 4.4 xG to 0.1.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: António Silva, 75.8 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Evanilson +22.0, Lewis Cook +15.2, António Silva +15.2.

Well below it: Omar Alderete −15.3, Enzo Le Fée −13.0, Noah Sadiki −9.5.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Bournemouth

15 Oct 2026W 3–0v SK Sturm Graz Europa League
10 Oct 2026L 1–5at Chelsea Premier League
20 Sep 2026L 0–1v Liverpool FC Premier League
17 Sep 2026W 2–1at Real Sociedad Europa League
12 Sep 2026D 2–2v Brentford Premier League

Sunderland

15 Oct 2026W 2–1at Torreense Europa League
10 Oct 2026L 0–2v Brighton & Hove Albion Premier League
20 Sep 2026L 3–5at Manchester City Premier League
16 Sep 2026W 1–0v AZ Alkmaar Europa League
12 Sep 2026L 0–2v Arsenal Premier League

Head to head

28 Feb 2026Bournemouth 1–1 Sunderland Premier League
29 Nov 2025Sunderland 3–2 Bournemouth Premier League

Bournemouth

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Ben Gannon-Doak Midfielder800–100.0–
Bafodé Diakité Defender800–84.3–
António Silva Defender9000–75.8+15.2
Evanilson Forward79111.1273.4+22.0
Marcus Tavernier Midfielder79101.2065.9+5.1
Lewis Cook Midfielder62000.0865.8+15.2
James Hill Defender90000.0663.6+11.0
Adam Smith Defender90000.5952.8+10.6
Rayan Midfielder89000.4052.6+1.8
Tyler Adams Midfielder89000.1050.6+0.5
Ryan Christie Midfielder90000.3049.1−2.4
Amine Adli Midfielder11000.1748.1–
Justin Kluivert Midfielder28000.3348.0–
Đorđe Petrović Goalkeeper9000–47.4+1.2
Adrien Truffert Defender90000.0246.8−7.9
Álvaro Rodriguez Forward1100–40.3–

Sunderland

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Luke O'Nien Defender3100–65.7–
Granit Xhaka Midfielder9000–64.9+5.3
Nordi Mukiele Defender9000–59.8−3.7
Robin Roefs Goalkeeper9000–57.0+10.9
Jules Ahoka Midfielder2500–55.4–
Chris Rigg Midfielder6500–50.6+1.0
Trai Hume Defender90000.0250.3+7.1
Reinildo Mandava Defender9000–50.0−1.0
Enzo Le Fée Midfielder90000.0145.4−13.0
Timur Tuterov Forward5900–41.9–
Noah Sadiki Midfielder9000–40.5−9.5
Habib Diarra Midfielder3100–35.0–
Omar Alderete Defender5900–33.9−15.3
Kevin Danso Defender17000.040.0–