Matchday

Premier League 25/26 · 2 May 2026

Wolverhampton 1–1 Sunderland

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Apr 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.2 – 0.9
Actual xG
1.8 – 0.6
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made Wolverhampton favourites at 43%.

Wolverhampton deserved more from the draw, creating 1.8 xG to 0.6.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Hugo Bueno, 79.6 in 78′.

Well above their usual level: Hugo Bueno +19.5, Robin Roefs +16.1, Granit Xhaka +10.7.

Well below it: Reinildo Mandava −13.5, Chemsdine Talbi −9.1, Rodrigo Gomes −8.3.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Wolverhampton

25 Apr 2026L 0–1v Tottenham Hotspur Premier League
18 Apr 2026L 0–3at Leeds United Premier League
10 Apr 2026L 0–4at West Ham United Premier League
16 Mar 2026D 2–2at Brentford Premier League
3 Mar 2026W 2–1v Liverpool FC Premier League

Sunderland

24 Apr 2026L 0–5v Nottingham Forest Premier League
19 Apr 2026L 3–4at Aston Villa Premier League
12 Apr 2026W 1–0v Tottenham Hotspur Premier League
22 Mar 2026W 2–1at Newcastle United Premier League
14 Mar 2026L 0–1v Brighton & Hove Albion Premier League

Head to head

18 Oct 2025Sunderland 2–0 Wolverhampton Premier League

Wolverhampton

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Hugo Bueno Midfielder78010.0979.6+19.5
Pedro Lima Defender4500–70.2–
Yerson Mosquera Defender90000.1557.6+9.1
João Gomes Midfielder90000.0357.1+3.3
Santiago Bueno Defender90100.1956.2+7.7
Toti Gomes Defender90000.3254.5+2.1
Mateus Mané Forward90000.0753.8+4.1
André Midfielder90000.0553.4+3.4
Tolu Arokodare Forward89000.5949.0−1.7
Daniel Bentley Goalkeeper9000–46.1–
Adam Armstrong Forward90000.3145.9+0.4
Tom Edozie Midfielder100–36.1–
Rodrigo Gomes Midfielder4500–35.0−8.3
Angel Gomes Midfielder1200–32.6–

Sunderland

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Granit Xhaka Midfielder90010.0862.8+10.7
Robin Roefs Goalkeeper9000–61.2+16.1
Nordi Mukiele Defender90100.1959.5+4.2
Noah Sadiki Midfielder72000.0356.2+8.8
Omar Alderete Defender9000–49.8−6.4
Enzo Le Fée Midfielder9000–47.7−3.9
Brian Brobbey Forward72000.0647.4+0.5
Dennis Cirkin Defender1800–47.4–
Trai Hume Defender90000.0647.1+0.7
Habib Diarra Midfielder18000.1343.9–
Reinildo Mandava Defender7200–41.7−13.5
Chemsdine Talbi Midfielder90000.0940.9−9.1
Wilson Isidor Forward1800–38.8–
Daniel Ballard Defender2400–0.0–