Matchday

Premier League 26/27 · 30 Aug 2026

Leeds United 1–1 Brentford

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jul 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.8 – 1.2
Actual xG
1.4 – 1.6
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made Leeds United favourites at 52%.

A draw the chances agree with: 1.4 xG to 1.6.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Tarik Muharemović, 89.1 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Tarik Muharemović +37.1, Nathan Collins +18.4, Kristoffer Ajer +18.0.

Well below it: Anton Stach −17.9, Noah Okafor −13.1, Brenden Aaronson −9.1.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Leeds United

25 Aug 2026W 2–0at Nottingham Forest EFL Cup
22 Aug 2026W 1–0at Nottingham Forest Premier League
24 May 2026L 0–3at West Ham United Premier League
17 May 2026W 1–0v Brighton & Hove Albion Premier League
11 May 2026D 1–1at Tottenham Hotspur Premier League

Brentford

25 Aug 2026W 6–1at Birmingham City EFL Cup
22 Aug 2026W 3–0v Tottenham Hotspur Premier League
24 May 2026D 1–1at Liverpool FC Premier League
17 May 2026D 2–2v Crystal Palace Premier League
9 May 2026L 0–3at Manchester City Premier League

Head to head

21 Mar 2026Leeds United 0–0 Brentford Premier League
14 Dec 2025Brentford 1–1 Leeds United Premier League

Leeds United

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Tarik Muharemović Defender9000–89.1+37.1
Ao Tanaka Midfielder4500–59.9+4.3
Dominic Calvert-Lewin Forward90100.9259.8+7.7
Lukas Nmecha Forward21010.0856.5–
Jayden Bogle Midfielder6800–56.5+6.3
Nico Elvedi Defender5600–54.4+0.8
Joe Rodon Defender3400–52.6–
Daniel James Midfielder22000.2152.4–
Harry Wilson Midfielder45000.0152.3−5.4
James Justin Defender90000.0451.9+1.5
Ethan Ampadu Midfielder90000.0151.8−1.3
James Trafford Goalkeeper9000–50.9+3.4
Jaka Bijol Defender4500–46.2−7.6
Noah Okafor Forward69000.0844.8−13.1
Anton Stach Midfielder90000.0742.4−17.9
Brenden Aaronson Forward4500–39.4−9.1

Brentford

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Dango Ouattara Midfielder29000.02100.0–
Aaron Hickey Defender200–100.0–
Kristoffer Ajer Defender9000–74.7+18.0
Nathan Collins Defender90000.1074.0+18.4
Callum Wilson Forward2000.0471.1–
Mamadou Sangare Midfielder90000.2466.4+10.3
Rico Henry Defender200–64.5–
Vitaly Janelt Midfielder9000–64.3+5.8
Mikkel Damsgaard Midfielder69000.0363.1+3.4
Keane Lewis-Potter Defender88010.0263.0+9.9
Kevin Schade Midfielder88100.2557.0+13.1
Michael Kayode Defender88000.0256.5+7.3
Igor Thiago Forward90000.7354.6+0.9
Jaidon Anthony Midfielder61000.1154.5+3.0
Caoimhin Kelleher Goalkeeper9000–53.0−0.6
Yehor Yarmoliuk Midfielder2100–52.7–